Privacy Statement

 

1.                Introduction

1.1             The https://www.boynevalley.com (the “Website”) is operated by Boyne Valley Group (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Boyne Valley”). We respect your right to privacy. Any information provided by you to us will be treated lawfully in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “DP Acts”) and such amending legislation or other applicable data protection legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline our policies and practices regarding the processing, collection, use and disclosure of any information you submit to us through the Website. You are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement by using the Website. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Website.

1.2             The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to the Website. In order to fully understand your rights regarding use of the Website, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of any other websites. This Privacy Statement applies only with respect to the information collected on the Website and not any information collected or obtained through other methods or sources. Each time you use the Website, you will be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and you should review this each time you use the Website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it.

1.3             For the purpose of the DP Acts, the controller is Boyne Valley Group with its registered office at Platin, Drogheda, Co. Meath.

2.                Types of Information Collected

We may collect and process the following personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) about you:

2.1             information that you provide to us when using the Website or availing of our services or in response to specific enquiries submitted by you to us such as your first name, last name, e-mail address, address, telephone number and other contact details; and

2.2             if you contact us for any reason (e.g. to submit an enquiry or submit a recipe to us as part of a competition), we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3.                Purposes for which we hold your Information

3.1             We will use any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

3.1.1         to ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.1.2         to provide you access to the Website and to allow you to use the Website;

3.1.3         to process and respond to any enquiries you submit to us on the Website;

3.1.4         to provide you with information on services offered by us where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and

3.1.5         to inform you about any changes to the Website and services.

3.2             We use any non-personally identifiable data gathered from visitors to the Website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise the Website.

3.3             We do not, without your consent, disclose information to third parties, but we may provide anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes.

4.                Where we store your personal data

4.1             The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in the processing of your enquiries and the provision of follow up services.By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data are treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

4.2             All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We have security in place such as firewalls, backup and other appropriate technical security measures.

5.                Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

5.1             We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required for the Website services. Examples of such services include analysing data and providing customer service. In such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements.

5.2             We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order: (a) to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement; (b) to protect our rights, property or safety of Boyne Valley; or (c) to protect the safety of users of the Website, or others.

6.                Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company (and group companies) provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party uses your Personal Data only for the purposes that you provided it to us.

7.                Security

Your Personal Data are held on secure servers hosted by our Internet service provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. However, we take your online security very seriously and we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate industry and technical protocols and standards) to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use, loss, misuse, alteration or disclosure. We endeavour to use appropriate security measures.

8.                Links

8.1             The Website contains links to other websites. Boyne Valley is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices on such linked websites. This Privacy Statement governs only information collected on the Website. When linking to another website, you should read the privacy statement published on that website. The terms of our Privacy Statement do not apply to these outside websites. Please check these statements before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

8.2             The Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties for your convenience and information only. We accept no liability in connection with any third party website accessed via a link from the Website, or any contract entered into or through a third party website. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

9.                Your Rights

9.1             You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by e-mailing us at info@boynevalley.com.

9.2             You have the right to object to the use of your Personal Data and the right to block any specific uses of your Personal Data and may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the DP Acts, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database please email us at info@boynevalley.com.

9.3             You have the right to access your Personal Data that we store about you. Any access request may be subject to a prescribed fee (which will not exceed €6.35) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Data, please email us at info@boynevalley.com.

10.             Changes to this Privacy Statement

10.1           We may amend this Privacy Statement on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Statement on the Website. The changes will be posted on the Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner. Continued use of the Website following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acceptance of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must cease use of the Website.

10.2           If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Statement, please contact us at: info@boynevalley.com. Our registered address is Platin, Drogheda, Co. Meath.